Is PUMPERNICKEL BREAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • high oleic canola oil
  • lactic acid
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, RYE CHOPS, CARAMEL COLOR WITH SULFITES, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), RYE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPIONIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check PUMPERNICKEL BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking