Is PUMPERNICKEL BREAD Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- malted barley flour
- white rye flour
- rye flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, RYE CHOPS, CARAMEL COLOR WITH SULFITES, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), RYE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPIONIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE).
Check PUMPERNICKEL BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPERNICKEL BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


