Is Pumpkin Cake Roll Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of whey protein concentrate buttermilk spices

2% of whey protein concentrate buttermilk spices

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE BUTTERMILK SPICES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, NONFAT DRY 4 099100 049381

Check Pumpkin Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.