Is PUMPKIN CREME PIE, PUMPKIN CREME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate to retard spoilage
- polysorbate 80
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, BROWN SUGAR, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, INVERT SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, STABILIZER (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, SALT), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NUTMEG, DEXTROSE, GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC AS COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE.
Check PUMPKIN CREME PIE, PUMPKIN CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN CREME PIE, PUMPKIN CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


