Is PUMPKIN HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, PUMPKIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skim milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, PUMPKIN, SKIM MILK, EGGS, SPICES (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, CLOVES), CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check PUMPKIN HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PUMPKIN HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, PUMPKIN is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PUMPKIN HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, PUMPKIN | Spoonful