Is Pumpkin Milk Chocolate Mug Melt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate drops
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
lactose
milk chocolate drops

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (75%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), natural vanilla flavouring), milk chocolate drops (15%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate),

Check Pumpkin Milk Chocolate Mug Melt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Lactose Free? Pumpkin Milk Chocolate Mug Melt | Spoonful