Is PUMPKIN PANANG THAI CHILI SAUCE, PUMPKIN PANANG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), VINEGAR, GINGER, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, WATER, SALT, SUGAR), SHALLOTS, GARLIC, THAI CHILIES, SUGAR, BISULFATE OF SODA (A NATURAL ACID REGULATOR), LEMONGRASS, SALT, KAFFIR LIME LEAF, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check PUMPKIN PANANG THAI CHILI SAUCE, PUMPKIN PANANG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN PANANG THAI CHILI SAUCE, PUMPKIN PANANG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


