Is PUMPKIN PANANG THAI CHILI SAUCE, PUMPKIN PANANG Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), VINEGAR, GINGER, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, WATER, SALT, SUGAR), SHALLOTS, GARLIC, THAI CHILIES, SUGAR, BISULFATE OF SODA (A NATURAL ACID REGULATOR), LEMONGRASS, SALT, KAFFIR LIME LEAF, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check PUMPKIN PANANG THAI CHILI SAUCE, PUMPKIN PANANG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN PANANG THAI CHILI SAUCE, PUMPKIN PANANG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


