Is Pumpkin Pie Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree (Pumpkin Puree, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spices, Caramel Color, Annatto [color], Turmeric [color], Salt), Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cinnamon Pie Pieces (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter [Cream, Salt], Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Water, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (color)

Check Pumpkin Pie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Scoop, Container, Pint

Flavor
PumpkinCinnamonSweetSlightly CaramelSpiced
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing