Is Pumpkin Pie Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree (Pumpkin Puree, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spices, Caramel Color, Annatto [color], Turmeric [color], Salt), Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cinnamon Pie Pieces (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter [Cream, Salt], Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Water, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (color)

Check Pumpkin Pie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Scoop, Container, Pint

Flavor
PumpkinCinnamonSweetSlightly CaramelSpiced
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing