Is PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN, WATER, SUGAR, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLORS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN OIL, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast