Is Pumpkin Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs brown sugar nonfat milk
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • dextrose
  • reduced iron thiamine mononitpate riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PUMPKIN, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITPATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MILK, EGGS BROWN SUGAR NONFAT MILK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE.

Check Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep
Vegan? Pumpkin Pie | Spoonful