Is PUMPKIN SNACK PIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PUMPKIN PUREE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SALT, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM CARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, YELLOW 6, AGAR-AGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, RED 40, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 1.

Check PUMPKIN SNACK PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep