Is PUMPKIN SNACK PIE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium steroyl lactylate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +5 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PUMPKIN PUREE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SALT, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM CARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, YELLOW 6, AGAR-AGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, RED 40, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 1.

Check PUMPKIN SNACK PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep