Is PUMPKIN SNACK PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium steroyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PUMPKIN PUREE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SALT, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM CARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, YELLOW 6, AGAR-AGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, RED 40, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 1.
Check PUMPKIN SNACK PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SNACK PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


