Is PUMPKIN SPICE ENGLISH MUFFINS, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- +3 more
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONO-NITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, PUMPKIN, SUGAR, FARINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, MOLASSES, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CANOLA OIL, SPICE, MALT EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.
Check PUMPKIN SPICE ENGLISH MUFFINS, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SPICE ENGLISH MUFFINS, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


