Is PUMPKIN SPICE ENGLISH MUFFINS, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONO-NITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, PUMPKIN, SUGAR, FARINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, MOLASSES, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CANOLA OIL, SPICE, MALT EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE ENGLISH MUFFINS, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking