Is PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED DESSERT MIX, PUMPKIN SPICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED DESSERT MIX, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking