Is PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED PASTRY CRISPS, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • sucrose
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ALGINATE BLEND (SODIUM ALGINATE, SUCROSE, TRISODIUM CITRATE), DATEM (DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), COLOR ADDED, GINGER, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED PASTRY CRISPS, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go