Is Pumpkin Spice Italian Style Waffle Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural vanilla cream flavor
  • natural butter flavor

natural vanilla cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANTIOXIDANT (TBHQ)), PUMPKIN SPICE (GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND CLOVES, GROUND GINGER, GROUND NUTMEG), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANTIOXIDANT (TBHQ)), EGGS, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA CREAM FLAVOR.

Check Pumpkin Spice Italian Style Waffle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
VanillaSpiceSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast