No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BELA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.), PUMPKIN, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES, CANE SYRUP), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, SOY FLOUR, COM STARCH, EGG YOLKS, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHUM GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHOLE MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEEAN, VITAMIN D), GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, PRESERVATIVES (TOCOPHEROLS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), MALTED BARLEY, CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVES, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), NUTMEG, ALL SPICE, COLOR ADDED.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemBakingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN | Spoonful