Is Pumpkin Spice Wedges Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • +1 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, salt, enzymes, cheese cultures, annatto (color)), whey, milk protein concentrate, water, semisoft cheese (pasteurized milk and part-skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), skim milk, sodium polyphosphate, sugar, less than 2% of each: tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor, dried pumpkin, citric acid, cinnamon.

Check Pumpkin Spice Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping