Is PUMPKIN SPICE WHIPPED TOPPING, PUMPKIN SPICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- mono, diglycerides, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavor, annatto
- nonfat milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1. PROPELLANT: NITROUS OXIDE.
Check PUMPKIN SPICE WHIPPED TOPPING, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SPICE WHIPPED TOPPING, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Where to buy
PUMPKIN SPICE WHIPPED TOPPING, PUMPKIN SPICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Can, Spreadable


