Is Pumpkin Spice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, milk protein concentrate (11 fl oz) calcium caseinate, contains less than 1% of high oleic sunflower oil or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, inulin, cellulose gel and cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, vitamin and mineral blend (dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate [vitamin e], zinc glycinate chelate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, phytonadione [vitamin k1], potassium iodide, cholecalciferol [vitamin d3], copper gluconate, calcium d-pantothenate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, biotin, sodium molybdate, folic acid, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1), cyanocobalamin [vitamin b12], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin b6], riboflavin (vitamin b2], chromium polynicotinate), magnesium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, contains milk and soy, 160 aily value* 4% 5% s 7% 10% 1% 4% 0% 60%
Check Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


