Is Pumpkin Spice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- magnesium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +9 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, milk protein concentrate (11 fl oz) calcium caseinate, contains less than 1% of high oleic sunflower oil or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, inulin, cellulose gel and cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, vitamin and mineral blend (dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate [vitamin e], zinc glycinate chelate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, phytonadione [vitamin k1], potassium iodide, cholecalciferol [vitamin d3], copper gluconate, calcium d-pantothenate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, biotin, sodium molybdate, folic acid, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1), cyanocobalamin [vitamin b12], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin b6], riboflavin (vitamin b2], chromium polynicotinate), magnesium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, contains milk and soy, 160 aily value* 4% 5% s 7% 10% 1% 4% 0% 60%
Check Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


