Is Punched fruit punch flavoured energy drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucralose 30473
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • acesulfame potassium 32473
  • dextrose

sucralose 30473

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Caffeine, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Inositol, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Acesulfame Potassium 32473, Sucralose 30473, Gingko Biloba Leaf Extract, Niacinamide, Guarana Seed Extract, Allura Red, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin

Check Punched fruit punch flavoured energy drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Punched fruit punch flavoured energy drink is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go