Is Punjabi Daal - Vegan/Vegetarian/Dairy Free (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed

heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Urad Lentil, Kidney Bean, Onion, Garlic, Tomato, Jalpeno Pepper, Ginger, Canola Oil, Salt, Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Black Cardamom, Cinnamon, Clove, Nutmeg, Heating Instructions: Saucepan: Remove Curry From Bag And Into Saucepan, Add 1/4 Cup Water, If Frozen Ensure That There Is Enough Water To Cover Bottom Of Pan, Cover And Heat On Medium-low For 7-10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15-20 Minutes If Frozen, Microwave: Remove The Product From The Bag Into A Microwave-safe Dish, If Frozen, Defrost According To Your Microwave's Instructions, Sprinkle With Water, Cover Loosely And Cook On High For 2 Minutes, Stir And Cook On High For An Additional 1-2 Minutes, Boil A Bag: Half Fill A Medium Size Pot With Water And Bring To A Boil, Carefully Place Unopened Bag (S), In Pot, Cover And Boil For 10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15 Minutes If Frozen

Check Punjabi Daal - Vegan/Vegetarian/Dairy Free (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Punjabi Daal - Vegan/Vegetarian/Dairy Free (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchOn The Go