Is Punjabi Tarka Daal Wheat Free?
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (11.3%), Split Chickpeas (10%), Onions (5.6%), Red Lentils (2.7%), Sunflower Oil, Fresh cal Ginger, Spices, Salt, Fresh Garlic, Dry 1g 6g 4g Red Chillies, Mustard Seeds, Curry Leaves, Turmeric Powder, Asafoetida
Check Punjabi Tarka Daal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Punjabi Tarka Daal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


