Is Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks - Original Beef Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liver
  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • propylene glycol

liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Meat by-Products, Soy Grits, Sugar, Liver, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (used as a Preservative), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), Red 40, BHA (used as a Preservative), Onion Extract.

Check Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks - Original Beef Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pup-Peroni Dog Snacks - Original Beef Flavor is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Strip

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go