Is PUR GUM (PEPPERMINT, ASPARTAME FREE) - 77G + 77G FREE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavors

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong, cool peppermint delivers an immediate refreshing burst; pieces are soft and pliable with a smooth, non-sticky chew. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or between meetings. Reviewers note consistent flavor intensity, convenient multi-pack value, and durable packaging, though some report flavor fading over time with use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Glycerol, Carnauba Wax, Tocopherols

Check PUR GUM (PEPPERMINT, ASPARTAME FREE) - 77G + 77G FREE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PUR GUM (PEPPERMINT, ASPARTAME FREE) - 77G + 77G FREE is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGrocery GatewayKrogerMetroNational NutritionSpud CaThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go