Is Pur Tangerine Mango Sugar Free Mints, 20 Count, 0.78 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Maize dextrin (fiber), Acid: Citric acid, Natural citrus flavoring, Natural mint flavoring Ingredients: Xylitol, Maize dextrin (fiber), Acid: Citric acid, Natural citrus flavoring, Natural mint flavoring.

Check Pur Tangerine Mango Sugar Free Mints, 20 Count, 0.78 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pur Tangerine Mango Sugar Free Mints, 20 Count, 0.78 Oz is available at 7 retailers

VitacostWalmartIGAReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionFortinosAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go