Is Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- all natural uncured fully cooked bacon pieces
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts, All Natural* Uncured Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder), Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, May Also Contain: Raw Sugar, Cane Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Himalayan Pink Salt, Cracked Black Pepper.
Check Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


