Is Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil (as Naturally Formed Triglycerides), Softgel (gelatin (bovine), Glycerin. Water, Vitamin E. Contains: Fish Oil (from Salmon).

Check Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil | Spoonful