Is pure Australian ghee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk products in storage instructions: store at room temperature l a cool dark place
- cow milk 149 100
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow Milk 149 100.7 g 10.189 *0.0148 01069 6mg 72.7 9 0.19 0.769 ALLERGEN ADVICE: 40 mg/KG Australia from ion Ingredients Contains milk and milk products in STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at room temperature l a cool dark place and use within 3 months of opening. Keep clean and always use a fresh spoon. 961656 MADE IN AUSTRALIA
Check pure Australian ghee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pure Australian ghee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


