Is pure Australian ghee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk products in storage instructions: store at room temperature l a cool dark place
  • cow milk 149 100

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cow Milk 149 100.7 g 10.189 *0.0148 01069 6mg 72.7 9 0.19 0.769 ALLERGEN ADVICE: 40 mg/KG Australia from ion Ingredients Contains milk and milk products in STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at room temperature l a cool dark place and use within 3 months of opening. Keep clean and always use a fresh spoon. 961656 MADE IN AUSTRALIA

Check pure Australian ghee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryToppingGarnishing