Is PURE CLASSIC SWISS RACLETTE CHEESE, CLASSIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Nonfat Milk, Salt, Enzym

Check PURE CLASSIC SWISS RACLETTE CHEESE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PURE CLASSIC SWISS RACLETTE CHEESE, CLASSIC is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSpud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSnackingSandwich