Is PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Candy · Bar


