Is PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Candy · Bar


