Is Pure Encapsulations CLA -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgel Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • gelatin capsule
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin capsule
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Carob)

Check Pure Encapsulations CLA -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgel Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Encapsulations CLA -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgel Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go