Is Pure Encapsulations Electrolyte/Energy Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lemon lime flavor
- dextrose
natural lemon lime flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Magnesium Citrate, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Natural Lemon Lime Flavor.
Check Pure Encapsulations Electrolyte/Energy Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Encapsulations Electrolyte/Energy Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


