Is Pure Encapsulations Glucosamine + Chondroitin With MSM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • crab
  • from bovine
  • contains shellfish
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • shrimp
  • from crab
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glucosamine hcl

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Hcl (from Crab, Shrimp) 300 Mg, Chondroitin Sulfate (from Bovine) 300 Mg, Msm (methylsulfonylmethane) 300 Mg, Other Ingredients: Vegetarian Capsule (cellulose, Water), Ascorbyl Palmitate. Contains Shellfish (Crab, Shrimp).

Check Pure Encapsulations Glucosamine + Chondroitin With MSM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Commonly used for
Supplement