Is Pure Encapsulations Nutrient 950® with Vitamin K -- 180 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Water), Ascorbyl Palmitate
Check Pure Encapsulations Nutrient 950® with Vitamin K -- 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Encapsulations Nutrient 950® with Vitamin K -- 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Pure Leaf Tea with Lemon 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
Pure Encapsulations Nutrient 950® with Vitamin K -- 180 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


