Is Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spice, Natural Flavorings, Roasted Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Soy Fiber, Sugar, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn, Tapioca, And Potato), Methylcellulose, Citric Acid, Lecithin, Contains: Soy

Check Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz is available at 2 retailers

MeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking