Is Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, ASPARTAME (9 MG PER PIECE), WATERMELON JUICE POWDER, SUCRALOSE (3.2 MG PER PIECE), SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT FAT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (2.4 MG PER PIECE), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, COLOURS. ASPARTAME CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE. ALLERGEN: SOY.

Check Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go