Is Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, ASPARTAME (9 MG PER PIECE), WATERMELON JUICE POWDER, SUCRALOSE (3.2 MG PER PIECE), SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT FAT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (2.4 MG PER PIECE), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, COLOURS. ASPARTAME CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE. ALLERGEN: SOY.

Check Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go