Is Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5% lactose
  • ppm casein/whey
  • grassfed organic cultured ghee

5% lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grassfed Organic Cultured Ghee, Organic Turmeric, Organic Ginger, Organic Black Pepper, This Product Is Batch-tested To Contain No More Than0,5% Lactose, Ppm Casein/whey, It Is Batch-tested Gluten Free, Each Serving Is Made With 800Of Turmeric Powder, This Product Is Batch-tested To Contain No More Than0,5% Lactose, Ppm Casein/whey, It Is Batch-tested Gluten Free, Each Serving Is Made With 800Of Turmeric Powder

Check Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostThrive MarketGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep