Is Pure Leaf Raspberry Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pure Leaf Raspberry Iced Tea in a 185 fluid ounce plastic bottle is a refreshing beverage made from real tea leaves, not from powder or concentrate. With no artificial sweeteners or added color, it offers a natural and pure taste experience. Each bottle contains 180 calories. According to feedback, many people consider this tea to be the best tasting bottled iced tea available, praising its rich flavor and density. Other brands are often criticized for lacking taste and density. Overall, this product provides a satisfying and flavorful option for individuals seeking a high-quality raspberry iced tea.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Black Tea, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Citrus Pectin

Check Pure Leaf Raspberry Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Leaf Raspberry Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go