Is Pure Natural Body Wash, Revitalizing Citrus Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl distearate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • allantoin
  • glycerin

glyceryl distearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
allantoin
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Glycerin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Leaf Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Glyceryl Distearate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Limonene, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Pure Natural Body Wash, Revitalizing Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pure Natural Body Wash, Revitalizing Citrus is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketLoblaws

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Shower