Is Pure Natural Body Wash, Revitalizing Citrus Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl distearate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • allantoin
  • glycerin

glyceryl distearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
allantoin
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Glycerin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Leaf Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Glyceryl Distearate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Limonene, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Pure Natural Body Wash, Revitalizing Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Natural Body Wash, Revitalizing Citrus is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketLoblaws

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Shower