Is Pure Nature Deodorant Stick, Nourishing Apricot Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Propanediol, Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Stearate, Zinc Ricinoleate, Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate, Prunusarmeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract, Allantoin, Behenyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Silica, Bicarbonate, Sucrose Cocoate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Benzyl Salicylate, Fragrance (Parfum)
Check Pure Nature Deodorant Stick, Nourishing Apricot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Nature Deodorant Stick, Nourishing Apricot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 16 oz
Simply Nature 100% Pure Avocado Oil Cold-Pressed
Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 12 oz
Nature Nate's Organic Honey: 100% Pure, Raw & Unfiltered Honey - 32 fl oz Gluten-Free Honey
Dove 0% Aluminum Cucumber and Green Tea Deodorant Stick
Where to buy
Pure Nature Deodorant Stick, Nourishing Apricot is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


